Dave and Carolyn Cleveland Present the Minnesota Cup
Minnesota Cup on Twitter
follow me on Twitter

Facebook

Welcome to the Minnesota Cup

Meet the Review Board

We have assembled a diverse group of business leaders, each who has extensive experience in working with leading, early stage growth companies and providing feedback, mentorship and resources that have resulted in success. This esteemed group of business leaders will select the winner of the Minnesota Cup after reviewing the many plans we receive and listening to the division winners present their ideas.


Grand Prize Review Board at 2013 Final Awards Event (Credit: Ashley Zelenka)

Minnesota Cup l Energy, Clean Technology & Water

  • Dr. Massoud Amin – Director, Technological Leadership Institute, University of Minnesota
  • John Balbach – Partnership Chair, Midwest Cleantech Open
  • Ken Brown – MN Department of Commerce, Division of Energy Resources
  • Doug Cameron – Co-President & Director, First Green Partners
  • John Frey – Professor and Dean Emeritus, College of Science, Engineering and Technology, Minnesota State University, Mankato
  • Tushar Ganpule – IBG Ventures, 3M
  • Rick Huckle – CEO, Riverland Bancorporation
  • Kevin Johnson – Partner, Stoel Rives LLP
  • Chip Laingen – Executive Director, Defense Alliance
  • Rod Larkins – Senior Director of Science & Technology, Agricultural Utilization Research Institute
  • Dan Lieberman – Co-owner, Lieberman Companies Inc.
  • Gordon W. Ommen – Principal, Capitaline Advisors
  • Tammie Ptacek – Shareholder, Stinson Leonard Street
  • David Russick – Gopher Angels
  • James Schmidt – Chair of Renewable Energy Committee and Partner, Eide Bailly LLP
  • Don Shelby – WCCO Anchor (Retired)
  • Dale Umlaf – Vice President of Business Development, West Central Initiative

Minnesota Cup l Food, Agriculture & Beverage

  • Angie Bastian – Owner, Angie's Popcorn
  • Terri Bennis – Vice President of Perishable Foods Operations, Kowalski's 
  • Ken Davenport - 3M 
  • Tyrone Folliard-Olson – General Counsel, The Digging LLC
  • Steve Gill – CEO, Talenti 
  • Jason Genske - R&D Manager, 301 Inc.
  • Liz Hancock – Promotions Manager, 2 Gingers Whiskey  
  • Mark Hanson – Partner, Stoel Rives LLP
  • Rod Hebrink – Chief Financial Officer, AgStar
  • Joe Hurd – Chief Operating Officer, SixSpeed 
  • Sharon Lehrman – Nutrition Consultant
  • Jeremy Lenz – Strategy Consultant
  • Jesse Miller – 3M
  • Dr. Luke Minion – CEO, Pipestone System
  • John Montague – Co-Founder and Chief Aspiration Officer, ASPIRE Beverage Company
  • Bill Mower – Partner, Maslon Edelman Borman & Brand, LLP
  • Carissa Nath – Meat Scientist, AURI
  • Adam Nathe – Principal, Gray Plant Mooty Law Firm
  • Ward Nefstead – Associate Professor & Extension Economist, Department of Applied Economics at University of Minnesota
  • Carrie Nicklow – President, The Digging LLC 
  • Kent Pilakowski – President & Founder, Ignite Sales & Marketing Management
  • Pete Speranza – Operation Business Manager, 301 Inc. 
  • Mark Stutrud – Founder & President, Summit Brewing Company
  • Bruce Tiffany – Farmer, Tiffany Family Farms 
  • Jackie Turner-Lovsness – Program Officer, Southwest Initiative Foundation
  • Pamela York – CEO, AccelerateMSP

Minnesota Cup l Life Science & Health IT

Minnesota Cup l Social Entrepreneur

  • Ben Aase – Ben Aase, Principal, CliftonLarsonAllen LLP
  • Judy Alnes – Executive Director. MAP for Nonprofits
  • Kate Barr – Executive Director, Nonprofits Assistance Fund
  • Terri Barrerio – Director, Donald McNeely Center for Entrepreneurship, St. John’s University
  • Brian Bell – Assistant Program Director, Acara, Institute on the Environment, University of Minnesota 
  • Jacquie Berglund – Founder & CEO, FINNEGANS, Inc.
  • Brad Brown – Principal, Socienta
  • Jim Delaney – Founder & CEO, Engine for Good
  • Irene Fernando – Co-founder and Co-Executive Director, Student Today Leaders Forever
  • Reynolds-Anthony Harris – Managing Director, Lyceum Partners + design
  • Terri Krivosha - Partner, Maslon Edelman Borman & Brand, LLP
  • Duane Johnson – Co-founder, Tuloko
  • Pamela Langseth – Executive Director, Social Venture Partners
  • Kari Niedfeldt-Thomas – Foundation Manager, Social Responsibility, The Mosaic Company
  • Fred Rose – Co-founder & Director, Acara
  • Mary Rick – Director of Sales, Peace Coffee; Board of Directors, MN Social Impact Center
  • Connie Rutledge – Associate Director of the Carlson Ventures Enterprise, University of Minnesota
  • Jeff Tollefson – Executive Director, Genesys Works

Minnesota Cup l High Tech

  • Tony Abena – Chief Operating Officer, Deloitte Investments LLC
  • Ryan Broshar – Managing Partner, Confluence Capital
  • David Dalvey – Brightstone Venture Capital
  • Tom Donnelly – CEO, OptiMine Software
  • Michael Gorman – Managing Director, Split Rock Partners
  • Dan Grigsby – Founding Partner, Drivetrain
  • Sima Griffith – Founder, Aethlon Capital
  • Jeff Hinck – Partner, Icon Venture Partners
  • Tim Huebsch – Solutions Manager - Field Solutions & Engineering, General Mills and Gopher Angels Member
  • Don Krantz – Chief Operating Officer, Proto Labs, Inc.
  • Joel Lebewitz – Partner, Lurie Besikof Lapidus & Company, LLP
  • Joy Lindsay – President and Co-Founder StarTec Investments, LLC
  • Scott Litman – Co-founder, Minnesota Cup & Managing Partner, Magnet 360
  • Patrick Meenan – Director, Arthur Ventures
  • Marti Nyman – Chief Client Development Officer, Ulteig Engineers, Inc
  • Doug Ramler – Principal Co-Chair Entrepreneurial Services Group, Gray Plant Mooty Law Firm
  • Sam Richter – Chief Executive of SBR Worldwide and SVP/Chief Marketing Officer at ActiFi
  • Barb Stinnett – CEO and Managing Partner of the Timmaron Group
  • Guy Turner – Partner, Hyde Park Venture Partners 
  • Marc Usem – Principal/Portfolio Mgr., Usem Bergstrand Capital Management, LLC

Minnesota Cup l General

  • Kevin Besikof – Partner, Lurie Besikof Lapidus & Company, LLP
  • Art Fry – 3M Corporate Scientist (Retired ), Inventor of Post-It Notes
  • Lois Josefson – Principal, Greater Minnesota Development Services, LLC
  • Brad Lehrman – Attorney at Law, Soffer Charbonnet Law Group
  • Teresa Marchek – President, Yellow Burst Consulting, LLC
  • Mark Marlow – President and Managing Partner, Omphalos Venture Partners
  • Jeffrey Robbins – Partner, Entrepreneurial Services Practice Group, Messerli & Kramer
  • Sara Russick – Gopher Angels 
  • Thom Sandberg – Founder, The Kenyon Consortium
  • Jackie Schneider – Vice President of Sales and Customer Service, Proto Labs, Inc.
  • Meredith Schwarz – General Mills
  • Marty Solhaug – President, Sunny Hill Investment Company LLC
  • Brian Turner – Broadcaster, 96.3 K-TWIN 
  • Steven Wellvang Partner, Oppenheimer Wolff & Donnelly LLP
  • Ed Zabinski – Senior Vice President, Grand Rapids State Bank

Minnesota Cup l Student

  • Pam Bishop – Entrepreneur Senior Program Officer, Southern Minnesota Initiative Foundation
  • Gina Blayney - President and CEO, Junior Achievement Upper Midwest
  • Robert Bodor – Director, Business Development, Proto Labs, Inc.
  • Brian Clark – Sr. Director, Innovation and Business Development, UnitedHealthcare Medicare & Retirement
  • Justin Cox – Senior Director, Magnet 360
  • Jordan Fineberg – Global Business Manager, 3M Transdermal Drug Delivery Systems
  • Chet Funk – Co-founder, Cafe Inc.
  • Brian Gustafson – Senior Director, Portfolio Management, Tonkawa
  • Cate Heaven Young – Corporate Attorney, Stinson Leonard Street
  • Franz Hofmeister – Founder, Brands Across America and President/CEO, Quaker Bakery Brands
  • Steve Klick – Serial Entrepreneur
  • Sandi Larson – Public Engagement Coordinator, UMD Center for Economic Development
  • Senator Jeremy Miller – Serving Fillmore, Houston, and Winona Counties 
  • Dan Meyer – Retired Executive
  • David Moe – Sr. Manager, Control and Business Integration, Toro (China) Irrigation Equipment Co.
  • Lloyd Sigel – Founder, Lloyd's Barbeque Co.
  • Dick Vogen – Founder of Vocam

Minnesota Cup l Grand Prize Review Board

  • Martin Abrams –  Business Unit Director, 301 Inc. 
  • Arnold Angeloni – Board of Advisors at Engineering America
  • AJ (Andrew) Austerman – Wells Fargo
  • Kate Barr – Executive Director, Nonprofits Assistance Fund 
  • Jacquie Berglund – Founder & CEO, FINNEGANS, Inc.
  • Dan Carr – CEO, The Collaborative
  • Katie Clark Sieben – Commissioner, Minnesota Department of Employment and Economic Development
  • Brad Cleveland – Former President and CEO of Proto Labs, Inc.
  • Dave Cleveland – Founder, Riverside Bank
  • Jim D'Aquila – Managing Director, Imperial Capital
  • Shelly Elmore – Publisher of Twin Cities Business
  • Leslie Frecon – CEO, LFE Capital
  • Art Fry – 3M Corporate Scientist (Retired ), Inventor of Post-It Notes
  • Skip Gage – Chairman and CEO, Gage Marketing Group
  • Morris Goodwin – Chief Administrative Director, Amherst H. Wilder Foundation
  • Michael Gorman – Managing Director, Split Rock Partners
  • Sima Griffith – Founder, Aethlon Capital
  • Fred Haberman – President, Haberman & Associates
  • Brian Herman – Vice President for Research, University of Minnesota
  • Yvonne Cheung Ho – President & CEO, Metropolitan Economic Development Association 
  • Gary Holmes – President and Owner of CSM Corporation
  • Ryan Johnson – Attorney and Advisor, Fredrikson & Byron, P.A.
  • Todd Johnson – CEO, Reuben Johnson & Son, Inc. & Affiliated Companies
  • Margaret Anderson Kelliher – President & CEO, Minnesota High Tech Association
  • Pamela Langseth – Executive Director, Social Venture Partners
  • Joel Lebewitz – Partner, Lurie Besikof Lapidus & Company, LLP
  • Brad Lehrman – Attorney at Law, Soffer Charbonnet Law Group
  • Jeremy Lenz – Strategy Consultant
  • Beth Leonard – Partner, Lurie Besikof Lapidus & Company, LLP
  • Joy Lindsay – President and Co-Founder StarTec Investments, LLC
  • Scott Litman – Co-founder, Minnesota Cup & Managing Director, Magnet 360
  • Dan Mallin – Co-founder, Minnesota Cup & Managing Director, Magnet 360
  • Shawn McIntee – Partner, Maslon Edelman Borman & Brand, LLP
  • Kari Niedfeldt-Thomas – Foundation Manager, Social Responsibility, The Mosaic Company
  • Thom Sandberg – Founder The Kenyon Consortium
  • Doug Ramler – Principal Co-Chair Entrepreneurial Services Group, Gray Plant Mooty Law Firm
  • Jeffrey Robbins – Partner, Entrepreneurial Services Practice Group, Messerli & Kramer
  • Jeff Tollefson – Executive Director, Genesys Works
  • Tom Vanderheyden – Vice President, Business Development and Commercialization, UnitedHealthcare
  • Dale Wahlstrom – President & CEO, LifeScience Alley

  • Magnet 360
  • Leonard, Street and Deinard
  • UnitedHealth Group
  • Mosaic
  • Mojo Minnesota
  • General Mills
  • MHTA
  • The Collaborative
  • MVCA
  • Spoken Impact
  • Startec
  • Messerli and Kramer
  • TECHdotMN
  • Split Rock Partners
  • Eide Bailly
  • Fredrikson Byron
  • Gray Plant Mooty
  • Twin Cities Business
  • Haberman Associates
  • Kenyon
  • lurie Besikof lapidus
  • Maslon
  • Positively Minnesota
  • Proto Labs
  • Clean Tech Open
  • Gopher Angels
  • AURI
  • Division of Energy Resources - Minnesota Department of Commerce
  • Digital River
  • 301 Inc. Emerging Brand Elevator
  • Stoel Rives LLP
  • SixSpeed
  • Grain Millers
  • Cafe Inc.
  • Clifton Larson Allen
  • Treehouse Health